The Roadster Factory, The World's Greatest British Sports Car Company TR2, TR3, TR4, TR4A, TR250, TR6, TR7, TR8, Spitfire, GT6, MGB, and MGB-GT
The World's Greatest British Sports Car Company Link to search page and order page


Order TRF Catalogues


TRF Car Club

Classified Ads


British Car Events

British Car Club Listing

Order TRF Gift Certificates


TRF History


Customer Investment Program

Vintage Triumph Register Logo

Triumph Register of America

American MGB Association Logo

TRF Will Pay
Your VTR, TRA, or AMGBA Dues!

side curtain rebuilding
Side Curtain Rebuilding—Built the Right Way At The Magic Carpet Factory and TRF

Photo of a TR250 Trunk Seal

Installing the Trunk Seal on a TR4, TR4A, TR250, and Spitfire mks. 1, 2, 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRF Special Notices

Subscribe or Unsubscribe to TRF's
E-mail Newsletter.
Receive advance
notice of sales

Email address:

If your order was
damaged in shipment,
please
click here.

Charles will Attend the Vintage Triumph Register National Convention, October 3-7 in Pottsboro, Texas
Website
with a parts display.

TRF mobile
TRF is on Smart Phones!
The Address is:
m.the-roadster-factory.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document
LONG DISTANCE AWARDS

Awarded to the individual who drove a British car the farthest distance to attend Summer Party 2016
Domestic Award
Art Graves 1976 Triumph TR6 Tulsa, Oklahoma 1,200 Miles
International Award
Bill Derksen 1979 Triumph TR8 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada 3,246 Kilometers

 

EAGER BEAVER AWARD
Presented to John Robinson of Tampa, Florida who arrived at Summer Party 2016 more than a week early for Summer Party 2016.

 

ALPINE GYMKHANA
Friday, August 5, 2016 Indiana, Pennsylvania
Conducted by Jim Pastore and the Central Pennsylvania British Car Club of Altoona
Place Driver Time
1 Scott Thomson 02:48.3
2 Art Graves 02:59.7
3 George Evancheck 03:00.9
4 Larry Haller 03:11.8
5 Joel Justin 03:13.1
6 Paul Edelstein 03:26.3
7 Bill Derksen 03:28.8
8 Rob Houseknecht 03:29.0
9 Randy Jayne 03:36.4
10 Vinnie Kuhaneck 03:40.2
11 Michael Journic 03:42.3
12 Ron Jernigan 03:45.2
13 Bill Pritts 03:46.1
14 Paul Wild 03:55.0
15 Mike McPhail 04:01.2
16 Brandon Jayne 04:12.7
17 Scott Porter 04:15.8
18 Ron Hoinowski 04:24.5
19 Arthur Fournier 04:43.5
20 Robert Snyder 04:52.1
21 Tom Walling 04:57.9
22 Brarry Cox 05:06.5
23 Ron Jernigan, Sr. 05:28.7
Sponsored by the Western Pennsylvania Triumph Association
LeMANS START CONTEST
Friday, August 5, 2016 Indiana, Pennsylvania
Place Driver Time
1 Bill Pritts 00:08.4
2 Ron Hoinowski 00:09.3
3 Rob Houseknecht 00:09.6
4 Rob Snyder 00:09.6
5 Scott Thomson 00:10.1
6 Joel Justin 00:10.2
7 George Evancheck 00:11.1
8 Vince Kuhaneck 00:11.2
9 Michael Journic 00:11.2
10 Aaron Haller 00:13.1
Sponsored by the Western Pennsylvania Triumph Association
MINI HILLCLIMB
Saturday, August 6, 2016 Indiana, Pennsylvania
Conducted by Charles Runyan, Family & Friends
Times for all participants are listed at the end of this page. Please scroll down to see your time.
Place Driver Car Time
CLASS 1, Up to 2,500 cc
1 Tyler Lecesse TR7 00:38.4
2 David Herr TR4 00:39.2
3 Jim Royal MGB 00:40.1
Class 2, 2501 cc and Up
1 Scott Berryman TR8 00:41.1
2 Pat Davis Austin Healey 00:45.2
Class 3, Prepared and Modified
1 Scott Porter TR6 00:36.2
2 Clint Cooper TR7 V8 00:37.0
3 Bill Derksen TR8 00:37.2
Sponsored by the Western Pennsylvania Triumph Association
TULIP RALLYE
Saturday, August 6, 2016 Armagh, Pensnylvania
Course Designed by Charles Runyan
Timing and Scoring by Deb Gawlas, Beki Jones, Cathy Swauger, John Swauger
PLACE DRIVER NAVIGATOR CAR NET TIME POINTS
1 Craig Felton Sue Felton TR7 0:35:45 7
2 Kevin Simonton Steve Simonton TR3 0:36:09 17
3 Fran Manno Dale Morgan TR6 0:36:12 20
4 Donnie Schrader Jim Rader TR3 0:36:32 40
5 John Reed TR2 0:36:34 42
6 Doug Karns Renee Karns TR8 0:36:39 47
7 Wendy Rose Tom Walling TR6 0:36:54 62
8 Randy Jayne Brandon Jayne MGB 0:34:45 67
9 Brarry Cox Barbara Cox TR3 0:37:04 72
10 Rob Houseknecht Pam Houseknecht TR6 0:37:09 77
11 Jonathan Bonds Art Fournier TR5 0:37:10 78
12 Eric Langreder Tim Langreeder TR6 0:37:14 82
13 Pam Justin Joel Justin TR2 0:37:20 88
14 Devin Kelly David Kelly Spitfire 0:37:39 107
15 Art Graves Mike McPhail TR6 0:37:41 109
16 Paul Edelstein Sharron Edlestein TR8 0:37:42 110
17 George Evancheck Michael Journic Spitfire 0:37:50 118
18 Peaches Hill Jeff Hill Mini Cooper 0:37:54 122
19 Glenn Joseph Parker Wisser MGB 0:37:54 122
20 Russ Neill Barb Neill TR7 0:38:21 149
21 Michael Wolf ------ Jaguar E-Type 0:38:22 150
22 Ken Schreiber Kathy Schreiber Spitfire 0:38:32 160
23 David Kelly Devin Kelly Spitfire 0:38:32 160
24 Bob Jones ----- Morgan 0:38:35 163
25 Bill Derksen ----- TR8 0:38:44 172
26 Lem Burnett ----- MGB-GT 0:38:56 184
27 Larry Haller Aaron Haller TR7 0:39:04 192
28 Bill Pritts Lindsey Pritts Spitfire 0:39:27 215
29 ????? (Car No. 55) 0:39:27 215
30 Peg Hoinowski Ron Hoinowski TR7 0:41:24 332
31 Jack Schmelyun Carol Schmelyun TR250 0:41:28 336
32 Trent Wisser Carter Wisser Mustang 0:41:32 340
33 Pat Davis Rich Roenigk Austin Healey 0:41:49 357
34 Vince Kuhaneck Joan Steitferdt TR6 0:43:48 476
35 Scott Thomson Sandy Tomson GT6+ 0:43:56 484
36 Bob Snyder Susan Snyder TR6 0:47:40 708
Official Time (Perfect Time) 35:52
Sponsored by the Western Pennsylvania Triumph Association

 

COULEURS D'ELEGANCE
Friday, August 5, 2016 Indiana, Pennsylvania
GREEN CAR CLASS
1 Scott Swanson Cranberry Township, PA 1960 TR3A
2 Jim Pastore Altoona, PA 1967 Morgan
3 Terry Loughrey Cortland, OH 1971 TR6
BLACK CAR CLASS
1 Joel Justin Camarillo, CA 1954 TR2
2 John Reed Ann Arbor, MI 1957 TR3
3 Kenneth Smith Oakland, MD 1980 MGB
BLUE CAR CLASS
1 Darrell Floyd Akron, OH 1968 TR250
2 Jeff Hill Belpre, OH 1974 Austin Mini
3 Rhonald Jernigan Seaford, DE 1968 TR250
BROWN CAR CLASS
1 Jordan Reidy Muncie, IN 1961 Herald
RED CAR CLASS
1 Jack Schmelyun Glen Burnie, MD 1968 TR250
2 Bill Reese Woodbury, PA 1976 TR6
3 Doug Karns Aurora, OH 1980 TR8
WHITE/SILVER/GREY CAR CLASS
1 Scott Thomson Trappe, MD 1970 GT6+
2 Eric Langreder Uniontown, OH 1971 TR6
3 Paul Wild Northville, MI 1959 TR3A
YELLOW/GOLD CAR CLASS
1 Jay DePol Stevensville, MD 1970 GT6+
2 Brarry Cox Kingsport, TN 1959 TR3A
3 Don Cumberland Sykesville, MD 1971 TR6

 

BEST OF SHOW
  Bob Jones Westville, FL 1961 Morgan

 

DRIVER OF THE YEAR SUMMER PARTY 2016
Presented to the individual who exhibits the most spirit at Summer Party—taking part in driving events, car show, and driving his or her car to Summer Party, and who continues to attend Summer Party year after year.
  Art Graves Tulsa, Oklahoma 1976 Triumph TR6

 

Hillclimb Times
Name Car No. Time
Michael Journic 619 36.98
Bill Derksen 204 37.17 2nd driver
Mark Loughrey 706 37.19
Bill Derksen 204 38.24
Timothy Lanocha 704 38.40
Tyler Lecesse 201 38.42
Bill Derksen 204 38.53
David Herr 113 39.20
Richard James 313 39.20
Timothy Lanocha 704 39.38
Unknown Driver 140 39.55
Michael Journic 619 39.58
Jim Royal 620 40.14 2nd driver
David Herr 113 40.71 2nd driver
David Herr 113 40.73
Sean Keenan 307 40.94
Scott Berryman 621 41.13
Unknown Driver 373 41.22
Jim Royal 620 41.26
Timothy Lanocha 704 41.29
Tyler Lecesse 201 41.43
Scott Berryman 621 41.63
Robert Houseknecht 115 41.92
Michael D Mcphail 606 41.92
William Lanocha Jr. 302 42.62
Jay Depol 504 42.78
Sean Keenan 307 43.17
Richard James 313 43.24
Kenneth Torman 401 43.44
Jim Royal 620 43.56
Brarry Cox 712 43.80
Craig D. Felton 713 43.81
Brarry Cox 712 43.85
Ronald Wehagen 604 43.97
John Jamison 116 44.24
William Lanocha Jr. 302 44.26
Rand Torman 110 44.27
Brad Hauck 520 44.33
Mark Loughrey 706 44.38
Randall Jayne 507 44.39
Bill Pritts 703 44.49
Craig D. Felton 713 44.63
Ken Schreiber 609 44.92
Robert Ackerman 514 44.93
Ken Schreiber 609 45.16
Mark Loughrey 706 45.20
Peter or Colin Reidy 104 45.26
Pat Davis 124 45.26
Pat Davis 124 45.36
Jim Keenan 305 45.36
Jim Licari 510 45.48
Peter or Colin Reidy 104 45.59
Bill Pritts 703 45.67
Ronald Wehagen 604 45.87
Ron Jernigan 106 45.88
John Jamison 116 45.90
Chris Holliday 509 45.98
Brad Hauck 520 46.16
John Jamison 116 46.43
Aaron Haller 311 46.60 2nd driver
Michael D Mcphail 606 46.72
Jim Keenan 305 46.87
Randall Jayne 507 47.03
Kenneth Torman 401 47.05
Aaron Haller 311 47.23
Art Graves 314 47.27
Glen Joseph 676 47.27 2nd driver
Randall Jayne 507 47.29
Jim Licari 510 47.92
Jim Licari 510 48.04 2nd driver
David Herr 113 48.09 2nd driver
Robert Ackerman 514 48.12
Ron Jernigan 106 48.15
Chris Holliday 509 48.16
Jeffery Lee Jr. 310 48.19
Robert Houseknecht 115 48.35
Michael Wolf 602 48.55
George Appel 715 48.57
Glen Joseph 676 48.90 2nd driver
Milt Parker 322 48.92
Milt Parker 322 49.51
Randall Jayne 507 49.61
Brad Hauck 520 49.64
Robert Jones 102 49.91
Jim Licari 510 49.94 2nd driver
Rich Roenigk 502 50.06
Robert Jones 102 50.18
Jeffery Lee Jr. 310 50.20
Aaron Haller 311 50.28
Rhonald Jernigan 318 50.92
William Lanocha Jr. 302 51.01
George Appel 715 51.06
Aaron Haller 680 51.49
Rhonald Jernigan 318 52.29
Milt Parker 322 52.46
Don Depol 705 53.12
Glen Joseph 676 54.00
Robert Snyder 109 54.02
Don Depol 705 54.71
Joel Justin 206 54.90 2nd driver
Jeffery Lee Jr. 310 56.20
Rich Roenigk 502 56.20
Glen Joseph 676 57.32
Robert Snyder 109 57.59
Michael Journic 616 57.66
Joel Justin 206 58.16
George Evancheck 611 01:00.4
George Evancheck 611 01:02.2
Art Graves 314 ?
Aaron Haller 680 ?